Biography Display

COL. CHRISTOPHER R. AMRHEIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Christopher R. Amrhein is the commander of the 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom, supporting four USAF MAJCOM flying programs and more than 16,800 military, civilian, dependent, and retiree personnel. With 15 KC-135 aircraft, the wing is the only permanently assigned air refueling operation in the European theater.

Colonel Amrhein entered the Air Force in 1996 after earning his commission as a distinguished graduate from the ROTC program at The University of Texas at Austin. He has served in operational and training assignments logging more than 3100 hours in a variety of aircraft.

Operationally, while assigned to Air Mobility Command, he served as a KC-135 aircraft commander, instructor and weapons officer. Colonel Amrhein was assigned to U.S. Air Forces Central Command in 2010-2011, where he commanded the 340th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, the USAF's largest Air Refueling Squadron. In these operational capacities, he has supported contingency operations Allied Force, Joint Guardian, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and New Dawn.

Colonel Amrhein has served in multiple staff assignments at the joint, Headquarters Air Force, and major command levels. Prior to this assignment Colonel Amrhein was the Vice Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan. The 18th Wing is the largest combat wing in the U.S. Air Force and serves as a key strategic forward base for USPACOM and Pacific Air Forces.

Colonel Amrhein is a Command Pilot, having logged over 3,100 hours in a variety of aircraft.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Arts degree in Political Science, The University of Texas, Austin, Texas
2002 Squadron Officer's School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Distinguished Graduate, Weapons Instructor Course
2008 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master of Military Arts & Sciences, Air University, Ala.
2013 Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.
2013 Master of Strategic Studies and Operational Art, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1996 - September 1997, Student Pilot, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, 47th Flying
Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. October 1997 - February 1998, Student, KC-135R Combat Crew Training School, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
3. February 1998 - February 2001, KC-135R/T Pilot 98th Air Refueling Squadron, then Aircraft Commander and Chief of Scheduling, 96th ARS, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
4. March 2001 - July 2004, T-37B and T-6A Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander and Chief Flight Examiner,
84th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
5. July 2004 - June 2006, Weapons Officer and Assistant Operations Officer 93rd Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
6. June 2006 - June 2007, Wing Executive Officer, 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
7. July 2007 - May 2008, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2008 - June 2009, C-17 Program Element Monitor, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Pentagon, Va.
9. June 2009 - July 2010, Chief, Mobility, CSAR and SOF Programs, Office of Legislative Liaison, Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 2010 - June 2011, Commander, 340th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, U.S. Air Forces
Central Command Area of Responsibility.
11. July 2011 - June 2012, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. July 2012 - June 2013, Student, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va.
13. June 2013 - May 2015, Chief of Plans Branch then Deputy Division Chief, East Operations, Joint Staff Operations (J3), U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. May 2015 – June 2017, Vice Wing Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan.
15. July 2017 – present, Commander, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jun 2013 - May 2015 - Chief of Plans Branch then Deputy Division Chief, East Operations, Joint Staff Operations (J3), U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,100
Aircraft Flown: KC-135R/T, T-6A, T-37B, E-3, MC-130H, MC-130J, F-15D, T-1A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 22, 1995
First Lieutenant Jan. 8, 1998
Captain Jan. 8, 2000
Major March 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2010
Colonel Aug. 1, 2015

(Current as of July 2017)