Biography Display

COLONEL DAVID M. LENDERMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel David M. Lenderman is the vice commander of the 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England. The Bloody Hundredth supports four USAF MAJCOM flying programs and more than 16,800 military, civilians, dependents and retiree personnel. With 15 KC-123 aircraft, the wing is the only permanently assigned air refueling operation in the European theater.

Colonel Lenderman earned his commission from the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at Auburn University in June 1993. As an instructor and evaluator pilot in the KC-135 he has served in a variety of positions at the squadron and wing levels including Executive Officer to the Commander, 15th Expeditionary Mobility Task Force. He has served as the Commander of the 421st Combat Training Squadron, Deputy Group Commander of the 375th Operations Group, Deputy Chief of Requirements Division, HQ AMC and prior to his current assignment he served as the Commander of the 22nd Operations Group at McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas.

Colonel Lenderman is a Command Pilot with more than 3,900 flying hours to include combat, combat support and Formal Training Unit time in the KC-135.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science in Business Management, Auburn University, Ala.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Master of Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2004 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2006 Master of Arts, Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL (correspondence)
2015 Master of National Security and Strategic Studies, National Defense University, Dwight D. Eisenhower School, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1994 – July 1995, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 14 FTW, Columbus AFB, Ms.
2. November 1995 – June 2000, Aircraft Commander and Instructor Pilot, 319 ARW, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
3. July 2000 – June 2003, Evaluator Pilot/Wing CC Exec/Flight CC, 92 ARW, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
4. July 2003 – July 2005, FTU Instructor Pilot/Student Flight CC, 97 AMW, Altus AFB, Okla.
5. July 2005 – June 2006, Student, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 2006 – June 2007, Academic Instructor/Advisor, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 2007 – May 2008, Operations Officer, 570 GMRS, Travis AFB, Calif.
8. May 2008 – July 2009, Executive Officer to the Commander, 15 EMTF, Travis AFB, Calif.
9. July 2009 – July 2011, Commander, 421 CTS, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
10. July 2011 – September 2012, Deputy Commander, 375th Operations Group, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
11. September 2012 – July 2014, Deputy Chief Requirements Division, Directorate of Plans, Requirements and Programs, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
12. July 2014 – June 2015, Student, The Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington D.C.
13. June 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 22nd Operations Group, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
14. July 2017 – Present, Vice Commander, 100th Air Refueling Wing, RAF Mildenhall, England

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,900
Aircraft: T-37, T-38, KC-135R and C-21A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, June 1993
First Lieutenant, October 1995
Captain, October 1997
Major, March 2004
Lieutenant Colonel, February 2009
Colonel, May 2015

(Current as of August 2017)