Biography Display

COLONEL DEREK M. SALMI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Derek M. Salmi is the commander of the 100th Operations Group and the 401st Air Expeditionary Group, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom.  The 100th OG is responsible for the planning, scheduling and execution of all U.S. Air Forces in Europe air refueling operations as well as the mission readiness, mobilization, employment, training and standardization of 15 KC-135R Stratotanker aircraft and 245 permanently assigned aircrew and support personnel.  The 401st AEG is responsible for rotational forces assigned to numerous operating locations within the U. S. European Command area of responsibility.  Prior to this assignment he served as a National Defense Fellow at the Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

Colonel Salmi received his commission in 1998 after graduating from the United States Air Force Academy.  He has been assigned as Chief of Strategy Plans, 609th Air and Space Operations Center; C-5 Evaluator Aircraft Commander and Chief Wing Executive Officer; Special Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and Headquarters U.S. Air Force staff officer as an Air Force Intern; and KC-135 Instructor Aircraft Commander and Squadron Executive Officer.  He also commanded the 436th Operations Support Squadron at Dover Air Force Base, Del.

 

Colonel Salmi is a command pilot, having logged more than 2,800 hours in the C-5A/B/M Galaxy, KC-135R/T Stratotanker, T-1A Jayhawk and T-37B Tweet.  

 

EDUCATION

1998      Bachelor of Science in Political Science, U. S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

2003      Squadron Officer School, residence

2005      Master of Arts, Organizational Mgt., George Washington University, District of Colombia.

2007      Air Command and Staff College, correspondence

2009      Marine Command and Staff College, correspondence

2010      Advanced International Affairs Certificate, Bush School of Govt., Texas A&M University

2011      Master of Philosophy, Military Strategy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2012      Air War College, correspondence

2016      National Defense Fellow, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

 

ASSIGNMENTS 

1.   November 1998 – January 2000, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas

2.   January 2000 – August 2004, KC-135R/T Instructor Aircraft Commander, Squadron Executive Officer, Group Standardization/Evaluation Pilot, 19th Air Refueling Group, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. 

3.   August 2004 – June 2006, Air Force Intern Program, Office of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and Operations Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, District of Columbia

4.   June 2006 – June 2010, C-5A/B Evaluator Aircraft Commander, Chief Wing Executive Officer, Chief Pilot and Assistant Director of Operations, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.

5.   July 2010 – June 2011, Student, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

6.   June 2011 – June 2012, Chief of Strategy Plans, Strategy Division, 609th Air and Space Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar

7.   June 2012 – June 2013, Chief of Safety, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.

8.   June 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 436th Operations Support Squadron, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.

9.   June 2015 – June 2016, National Defense Fellow, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

10. June 2016 – present, Commander, 100th Operations Group and 401st Air Expeditionary Group, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: Over 2,800

Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-1, C-5A/B/M, and KC-135R/T

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with one silver oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant: May 27, 1998

First Lieutenant: May 27, 2000

Captain: May 27, 2002

Major: October 1, 2007

Lieutenant Colonel: December 1, 2011

Colonel: June 1, 2016


(Current as of July 2016)