Biography Display

COLONEL ROBERT A. HOSKINS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Robert A. Hoskins is the commander of the 100th Mission Support Group, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England.  He leads five squadrons and over 1,600 military, civilian, Local Nationals, and Ministry of Defence Personnel in providing critical combat support and services to the 100th Air Refueling Wing, partner units, eight geographically separated units and over 16,000 family members and retirees living in the local area.

Col Hoskins entered the Air Force in 1995 and was commissioned as a graduate of Officer Training School. He previously served in a wide range of base-level and headquarters staff positions, to include joint duty and squadron command. Prior to assuming his current position, Col Hoskins was the Chair, Personnel and Training Panel, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel, and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL  
2007 Masters of Military Operational Art and Sciences, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL

2014 Masters of National Security Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1995 – March 1998, Board for Correction of Military Records Advisory Writer, then, Chief, Officer Appointments and Special Selection Boards, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
2. March 1998 – November 1999, Chief, Customer Support, Military Personnel Flight Commander, and Chief, Relocation and Employment, 1st Mission Support Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
3. November 1999 – October 2001, Chief, Officer Retention Issues, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters A Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA
4. October 2001 – November 2002, Chief, Military Equal Opportunity, 100th Air Refueling Wing, RAF Mildenhall, UK
5. November 2002 – June 2004, Wing Executive Officer, 100th Air Refueling Wing, RAF Mildenhall, UK
6. June 2004 – May 2006, Military Personnel Flight Commander, 88th Mission Support Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. May 2006 – July 2007, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
8. July 2007 – July 2010, Commander, 82d Mission Support Squadron, then Commander, 82d Force Support Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
9. July 2010 – July 2013, Chief, Senior Leader Management, Headquarters United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, NE
10. July 2013 – July 2014, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

11. July 2014 – Present, Chair, Personnel and Training Panel, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal  
Army Commendation Medal

Army Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant August 11, 1995
First Lieutenant August 11, 1997
Captain August 11, 1999 
Major January 1, 2006 
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2010

Colonel April 1, 2016

(Current as of June 2016)