RAF Mildenhall   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL EDEN J. MURRIE
COLONEL EDEN J. MURRIE

photo of COLONEL EDEN J. MURRIE
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Eden J. Murrie is the commander of the 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Station Mildenhall, England, supporting four USAF MAJCOM flying programs and more than 16,800 military, civilian, dependent, and retiree personnel. With 15 KC-135 aircraft, the wing is the only permanently assigned air refueling operation in the European theater.

Colonel Murrie graduated from the United States Air Force Academy and was commissioned in 1984. A master navigator, her flying career includes serving as an instructor and evaluator in 3 different aircraft. In addition to her flying and command experience, her assignments include teaching at the United States Air Force Academy, squadron command at MacDill Air Force Base, and two tours on the Air Staff. In addition, she worked as a legislative fellow for Senator Joseph Lieberman and as the Division Chief, Programs and Legislation Division in the Pentagon.

Prior to her current assignment, Colonel Murrie served as Special Assistant to the Commander, USEUCOM/SACEUR.

EDUCATION:

1984 Bachelor's Degree in History, United States Air Force Academy
1987 Squadron Officer School (correspondence/residence)
1992 Master's Degree in Political Science, University of South Dakota
1997 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
1998 Intermediate Service School, National Defense Fellow
1999 Legislative Studies Certificate Program, Government Affairs Institute, Georgetown University
2003 Air War College (correspondence/residence), Master's Degree in Strategic Studies

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. July 1984 - July 1985, Student Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather & Castle AFB, CA
2. August 1985 - July 1992, Training Flt Instructor Navigator, Chief, Navigator Training Division, Wing Executive Officer, Ellsworth AFB, SD
3. August 1992 - August 1995, Instructor, Asst Chief of Operations, Course Director, Assistant Professor, Military Art and Science, Executive Officer, Commandant of Cadets, USAF Academy, CO
4. September 1995 - November 1997, Chief HQ USAF Operations Watch Team, Chief of Air Force Operations Chief of Staff Briefing Team, Executive Officer for Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Pentagon, Washington DC
5. December 1997 - October 1998, Aide de Camp, Headquarters, USAF Europe, Ramstein AB, GE
6. November 1998 - June 2000, Legislative Fellow, Office of Senator Joseph Lieberman
7. July 2000 - July 2002, Operations Officer, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, Commander, 310th Airlift Squadron, MacDill AFB, FL
8. August 2002 - June 2003, Student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
9. July 2003 - May 2005, Deputy and Division Chief, Programs and Legislative Division, Secretary of the Air Force, Washington DC
10. June 2005 - June 2007, Special Assistant to Supreme Allied Commander Europe and Commander, United States European Command
11. June 2007 - present, Commander, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Station Mildenhall, UK

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Master Navigator
Flight Hours: 2,400
Aircraft Flown: KC-135A/R, CT-43A, EC-135N

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air For Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant May 30, 1984
First Lieutenant May 30, 1986
Captain May 30, 1988
Major April 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2000
Colonel August 1, 2004

(Current as of June 2007)





 Inside Mildenhall

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act