HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT KRISTINA L. ROGERS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. Kristina L. Rogers is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom. She is the senior enlisted advisor to the 100th ARW commander on issues affecting the health, welfare, morale, training, development and utilization of more than 3,000 enlisted Airmen. The 100th ARW is responsible for conducting air refueling and combat support operations throughout the European and African area of responsibility. Additionally, the 100th ARW supports four USAF MAJCOM flying programs and more than 16,800 military, civilians, dependents and retiree personnel to include United States Air Forces in Europe-United Kingdom, the 501st Combat Support Wing, 352nd Special Operations Wing, U.S. Army and five other partner units.

 

Chief Rogers entered the Air Force in 1996. She graduated from the personnel specialist course at Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi, in September 1996. Her assignments include bases in Arizona, Texas, and Virginia, as well as overseas in Guam, Japan and Turkey. She has also deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and Joint Task Force Horn of Africa.

Before assuming her current position, she was a student at the Air War College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. She assumed her current position in June 2018.

EDUCATION
1999 Airman Leadership School, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
2003 Associate of Applied Science, Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force 2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
2008 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Correspondence Course
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course
2010 Bachelor of Arts, Management, American Military University
2011 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell Gunter Annex, Alabama
2011 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2014 AFSO21 Process Improvement and Facilitation (Green Belt) Course
2015 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Seminar, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
2016 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, San Antonio, Texas
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Correspondence Course
2017 Continuous Process Improvement for Executive Course, Institute for Defense and Business
2018 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Air University, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1996 - July 1996, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. July 1996 - September 1996, Student, Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
3. September 1996 - March 1997, Customer Service Technician, 36th Mission Support Squadron, Anderson AB, Guam
4. March 1997 - February 1998, Base Intro Manager, 36th MSS, Anderson AB, Guam
5. April 1998 - June 1998, Formal Training Journeyman, 56th MSS, Luke AFB, Arizona
6. June 1998 - August 1998, Personnel Employment Journeyman, 56th MSS, Luke AFB, Arizona
7. August 1998 - March 2000, Assignments/Formal Training Journeyman, 56th MSS, Luke AFB, Arizona
8. March 2000 - August 2001, NCOIC, Outbound Assignments/Formal Training, 56th MSS, Luke AFB, Arizona
9. August 2001 - August 2002, NCOIC, Joint Officer Management, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
10. August 2002 - July 2004, NCOIC, AF Assignment Programs, AFPC, Randolph AFB, Texas
11. July 2004 - January 2006, NCOIC, Personnel Readiness, 374th MSS, Yokota AB, Japan
12. January 2006 - January 2007, NCOIC, Personnel Relocations and Employments, 374th MSS, Yokota AB, Japan (September 2006 - January 2007, NCOIC, Commander Support Staff, 379th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Southwest Asia)
13. January 2007 - December 2007, NCOIC, Mission Support Squadron and Security Forces Squadron Commander Support Staff, 374th MSS, Yokota AB, Japan
14. December 2007 - May 2008, NCOIC, Training and Development, 374th Force Support Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
15. June 2008 - September 2010, Section Chief, Senior Leader Management and Relocations, National Reconnaissance Office, Air Force Space Command Element, Chantilly, Virginia
16. September 2010 - May 2011, Superintendent, Career Development, NRO, Air Force Space Command Element, Chantilly, Virginia
17. May 2011 - November 2012, Superintendent, Force Support Squadron, NRO, Air Force Space
Command Element, Chantilly, Virginia
18. November 2012 - June 2013, Superintendent, Manpower and Personnel, NRO, Air Force Space Command Element, Chantilly, Virginia
19. June 2013 – April 2015, Superintendent, Military Personnel Section, 39th Force Support Squadron,
Incirlik AB, Turkey
20. April 2015 – June 2017, Commandant, Erwin Professional Military Education Center, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
21. July 2017 – May 2018, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
22. June 2018 – present, Command Chief, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United
Kingdom

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one silver and one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
GlobalWar on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal GlobalWar on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Airman Leadership School Distinguished Graduate 1999 56th FighterWing Personnel Manager of the Year 2000 56th Mission Support Squadron Airman of the Year
2004 NCO AcademyDistinguished Graduate
2005 374th AirliftWing Personnel Manager of the Year
2005 374th Mission Support Squadron NCO of the Year 2006 374th Mission Support Squadron NCO of the Year 2008 Air Force Personnel Manager of the Year
2009 National Reconnaissance Office, Force Support Squadron SNCO of the Year
2010 Air Force Space Command, Force Support SNCO of the Year
2011 Air Force SNCO Academy Distinguished Graduate

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 1 August 2015

 

(Current as of June 2018)