HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT KATHI W. GLASCOCK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Kathi W. Glascock is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom. She is the senior enlisted advisor to the 100th ARW commander on issues affecting the health, welfare, morale, training, development and utilization of more than 3,000 enlisted Airmen. The 100th ARW is responsible for conducting air refueling and combat support operations throughout the European and African area of responsibility. Additionally, the 100th ARW supports four USAF MAJCOM flying programs and more than 16,800 military, civilians, dependents and retiree personnel to include United States Air Forces in Europe-United Kingdom, the 501st Combat Support Wing, 352nd Special Operations Wing, U.S. Army and five other partner units.


Chief Glascock entered the Air Force in August 1993. She graduated from the aircraft armament systems course at Lowry Air Force Base, Colorado in December 1993. Her background includes duties in aircraft armament, personnel administration and professional military education. Her assignments include bases in Louisiana, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, Maryland, and Washington D.C, as well as overseas in Iceland, Egypt and Germany. She has also deployed to Haiti in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.


Prior to assuming her current position, she served as the Commandant of the Kisling NCO Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany.


EDUCATION
1999 Airman Leadership School, McConnell AFB, Kansas
2003 Associate of Applied Science degree in Personnel Administration, Community College of the Air Force 2003 Associate of Applied Science degree in Aircraft Armament Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2004 Associate of Applied Science degree in Instructor of Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force
2004 Bachelor of Science degree in Organizational Leadership, Southern Nazarene University, Bethany, Oklahoma
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2005 Occupational Instructor Certification, Community College of the Air Force 2011 Senior Noncommissioned Officer AcademyCorrespondence Course 2011 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course
2012 Master of Business Administration degree with a double major in Military Operations and Entrepreneurship, Trident University International, Cypress, California
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Correspondence Course
2018 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland


ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1993 – September 1993, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. September 1993 – December 1993, Student, Technical Training School, Lowry AFB, Colorado
3. January 1994 – June 1996, Weapons Load Team Member, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
4. June 1996 – June 1998, Facilities Coordinator, Naval Air Station Keflavik, Iceland
5. June 1998 – August 2000, NCOIC, Assignments & Formal Training, McConnell AFB, Kansas
6. August 2000 – May 2001, NCOIC, Awards and Evaluations, McConnell AFB, Kansas
7. May 2001 – September 2002, NCOIC, Customer Service, McConnell AFB, Kansas
8. September 2002 – July 2003, NCOIC, Personnel Employment, McConnell AFB, Kansas
9. July 2003 – December 2006, ALS Instructor, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
10. December 2006 – December 2008, NCOIC, Enlisted Aircrew Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
11. December 2008 – September 2009, NCOIC, Operations Staff Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
12. September 2009 – December 2010, Manager, Air Force Relocation Operations, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
13. December 2010 – September 2011, Superintendent, PRP & Relocations Operations, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
14. September 2011 – January 2012, Superintendent, Transitions Branch, Total Force Service Center San Antonio, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
15. January 2012 – July 2014, Superintendent, Personnel & Resource Management Division, United States Embassy, Cairo, Egypt
16. July 2014 – July 2016, Superintendent, Office of Joint Military Personnel, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
17. July 2016 – May 2017, Executive Assistant to the Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
18. May 2017 – June 2019, Commandant, Kisling Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
19. June 2019 – present, Command Chief, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Chiefs’ Speaker Award, Airman Leadership School 2006 John L. Levitow Award, NCO Academy
2008 Air Force Personnel Center NCO of the Year
2010 Air Force Personnel Center Force Support SNCO of the Year
2011 Distinguished Graduate, SNCO Academy
2011 Air Force Personnel Center Lance P. Sijan SNCO of the Year nominee


EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant December 2014

(Current as of June 2019)