HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL JOHN TRAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. John D. Tran is the Commander, 100th Maintenance Group, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England. The 100th MXG consists of 550 personnel and is responsible for sortie generation and aircraft and equipment maintenance in support of refueling operations, tactical airlift, special operations and strategic intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance throughout the European, African and Southwest Asian theaters. The 100th Maintenance Group provides mission ready aircraft to four major commands and maintains regional aircraft recovery and fuel system repair capabilities for a wide variety of aircraft. The Group also deploys Airmen and equipment in support of NATO, EUCOM, and CENTCOM.

Colonel Tran is a native of Quincy, Ill., and graduated from Schaumburg High School in 1993. He received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colo. in 1997 and graduated from the Aircraft/Munitions Maintenance Officer Course in December 1997. He is an aircraft maintenance officer and fully qualified Joint Staff Officer with operational and test and development experience on F-16C/D, F-15C/D, UH-1, HH-60, C-12, C-130, E-3, and KC-135 aircraft. He has served in command and a variety of positions at the squadron, group, wing, and staff levels in Headquarters Air Force Staff, Air Combat Command, Pacific Air Forces, Air Force Material Command and United States Forces Japan. His duties have involved him in numerous worldwide operations including Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM AND TOMODACHI.

EDUCATION:

  • May 1997 B.S. Operations Research, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
  • December 1997 Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Tex.
  • December 2001 Squadron Officer School (In-Residence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • May 2002 M.S. International Relations, Troy State University, Ala.
  • February 2005 Maintenance Officer Intermediate Course, Sheppard AFB, Tex.
  • August 2007 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • December 2009 M.S. National Security Studies, Naval Postgraduate School, Calif.
  • September 2010 Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, JFSC, Norfolk, Va.
  • January 2014 Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • August 2014 Advanced Program in Logistics/Technology, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • May 2016 Strategy in the Asia Pacific, Advance Strategy Program, John Hopkins University, Wash, D.C.
  • March 2017 MBA w/Certificate in Supply Chain Management, Kelly School of Business, Indiana University, Ind., and Kenan-Flagler School, UNC Chapel Hill, N.C.

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with Four Oak Leaf Clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with One Oak Leaf Cluster
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with One Oak Leaf Cluster
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Meritorious Unit Award
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device (4 Devices)
  • National Defense Service Medal (1 Device)
  • Iraq Campaign Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Korea Defense Service Medal

ASSIGNMENTS:

  • May 1997 - March 1998, Assistant Munitions Flight CC, 57th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  • March 1998 - July 1999, Viper AMU Assistant OIC, 57th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  • July 1999 - February 2000, Flight CC Red Flag MX & MUNS, 414th Combat Training Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  • February 2000 - March 2001, Sortie Generation Flight CC, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
  • April 2001 - October 2001, Maintenance Flight CC, 18th Munitions Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
  • October 2001 - January 2003, Sortie Generation Flight CC, 44th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
  • January 2003 - July 2004, 33d AMU OIC, 718 Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
  • July 2004 - July 2006, Logistics Career Broadening Officer, Ogden ALC, Hill AFB, Utah
  • July 2006 - January 2007, Maintenance Ops Officer, 374th Maintenance Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
  • January 2007 - June 2007, Maintenance Ops Officer, 374th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
  • June 2007 - September 2008, Wing Executive Officer, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan
  • September 2008 - December 2009, IDE/PAS Student, National Security Studies, Naval Postgraduate School, Calif.
  • December 2009 - June 2011, International Relations Specialist, J54 Directorate, HQ USFJ, Yokota AB, Japan
  • June 2011 - June 2012, Government Relations Branch Chief, J5 Directorate, HQ USFJ, Yokota AB, Japan
  • June 2012 - June 2013, Commander, 18th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
  • June 2013 - June 2015, Commander, 18th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
  • June 2015 - July 2016, Deputy Commander, 18th Maintenance Group, Kadena AB, Japan
  • July 2016 - June 2017, Branch Chief, Fighter Sustainment, Maintenance Division, Air Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  • June 2017 - August 2018, Deputy Chief, Maintenance Division, Air Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  • August 2018 - June 2019, Chief, Test System Sustainment Division, Arnold Engineering Development Complex, Tenn.
  • June 2019 - Present, Commander, 100th Maintenance Group, RAF Mildenhall, England

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

  • Second Lieutenant - May 28, 1997
  • First Lieutenant - May 28, 1999
  • Captain - May 28, 2001
  • Major - December 1, 2006
  • Lieutenant Colonel - March 1, 2012
  • Colonel - August 1, 2018

(Current as of July 2019)