Colonel JOSEPH D. WALL

Col. Joseph D. Wall is the Deputy Commander, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom, supporting four U.S. Air Force major command flying programs and more than 16,800 military, civilian, dependent, and retiree personnel. With 15 KC-135 aircraft, the wing is the only permanently assigned air refueling operation in the European theater.
 
Col. Wall was commissioned in 2001 as distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at the University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida and is an Olmsted Scholar fluent in German. He is also a graduated Air Mobility Command Phoenix Mobility program intern, trained as a Contingency Response Planner and Contingency Response Element Commander. He has deployed numerous times as an aircrew crewmember as well as contingency responder, in support of operations in Southwest Asia, Europe, the Caribbean, and Africa. Colonel Wall carries a second Air Force Specialty Code as Foreign Affairs Officer. Prior to arriving at RAF Mildenhall, Col. Wall was the Current Operations Element Branch Chief and Chief of Operations in the National Joint Operations and Intelligence Center, the Joint Staff, Directorate of Operations, J3, at the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia.

Col. Wall is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in the T-37B, T-1A, and KC-10A aircraft and over 100 combat and combat support missions supporting multiple operations over Iraq, Afghanistan, Syria, and the Horn of Africa. He is married and has two children.

EDUCATION
2000   Bachelor of Science, Computer Science & Political Science, University of Miami, Coral Gables, Fla.
2006   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007   Master of Aeronautical Science with distinction in Aerospace Studies, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Worldwide, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2010   Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2014   Master of Arts in Political Science, Albert-Ludwigs-University, Freiburg, Germany 
2014   Intermediate Developmental Education, Olmsted Scholarship Program, Freiburg, Germany 
2021   Master of Science, National Security and Resource Strategy, The Eisenhower School, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1.    August 2001 – October 2002, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2.    November 2002 – October 2007, 60th Operations Group Executive Officer, KC-10A Instructor Aircraft Commander, and Flight Commander, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
3.    October 2007 – June 2008, KC-10A Formal Training Unit Instructor Pilot, 60th Operational Support Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
4.    June 2008 – August 2011, Phoenix Mobility Intern, Flight Commander, Instructor Contingency Tanker Planner, and Assistant Director of Operations, 21st Air Mobility Operations Squadron and 818th Global Mobility Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
5.    September 2011 – August 2014, Olmsted Scholar, Graduate School of Political Science, Albert Ludwigs-University, Freiburg, Germany 
6.    September 2014 – May 2015, KC-10A Instructor Pilot and Assistant Director of Operations, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
7.    June 2015 – May 2016, Director of Operations, 6th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. 
8.    June 2016 – December 2016, Director of Operations, 821st Contingency Response Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. 
9.    January 2017 – May 2018, Commander, 79th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
10.  June 2018 – July 2020, Deputy Chief, Air Force Senate Legislative Liaison Office, Washington, D.C.
11.   August 2020 – June 2021, Student, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
12.  July 2021 – June 2023, Current Operations Element Branch Chief and Chief of Operations, National Joint Operations and Intelligence Center, the Joint Staff, Directorate for Operations (J-3) Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13.  June 2023 – Present, Deputy Commander, 100th Air Refueling Wing, RAF Mildenhall, U.K.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1.   July 2021 – June 2023, Current Operations Element Branch Chief and Chief of Operations, National Joint Operations and Intelligence Center, the Joint Staff, Directorate for Operations (J-3), Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel.

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating:  Command Pilot 
Flight hours:  More than 3,000, including over 800 combat and combat support hours 
Aircraft Flown:  T-37B, T-1A and KC-10A  

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal 
Air and Space Commendation Medal 
Air and Space Achievement Medal 
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
National Defense Service Medal 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal 
Iraq Campaign Medal with Service Star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Air Force Expeditionary Service Medal with Gold Border and two oak leaf clusters 
NATO Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant January 14, 2001 
First Lieutenant January 14, 2003 
Captain January 14, 2005 
Major November 1, 2010 
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2016
Colonel June 1, 2022   

(Current as of June 2023)